Washington| Change
[…] Moya, 866 P.2d 344, 346 (N.M. 1993)). "A plaintiff may not sue a governmental entity of New Mexico or its employees or agents unless the plaintiff's cause of action fits within one of the exceptions listed in the NMTCA." Hunt v. Cent. Consol. Sch. Dist., 951 F.Supp.2d 1136, 1193 (D.N.M. 2013) (citing Begay v. New Mexico, 723 P.2d 252, 256 (N.M. Ct. App. 1985) ("Consent to be sued may not be implied, but must come within one of the exceptions to immunity under the Tort Claims Act."), rev'd on other grounds by Smialek v. Begay, 721 P.2d 1306 (N.M. 1986)).

Plaintiff cites sections 41-4-6 and 41-4-12 in his Complaint. (See Compl. ¶¶ 68-78.) Section 41-4-6 waives immunity "for damages resulting from bodily injury, wrongful death or property damage caused by the negligence of public employees while acting within the scope of their duties in the operation or maintenance of any building, public park, machinery, equipment or furnishings." N.M. Stat. Ann. § 41-4-6(A). Defendants argue that Mr. Rubi may not maintain a claim under section 41-4-6 because he cannot prove bodily injury, wrongful death, or property damage.