VINCENT L. BRICCETTI, District Judge.
[…] Even if the Court has authority to rule on the merits of respondents' objections, the Court declines to exercise that authority as to respondents' evidentiary objections. In its October 15, 2018, order, the panel stated the evidence was relevant and that the summonses should be enforced by a court of appropriate jurisdiction.
Finally, respondents argue in their reply brief that petitioner is not entitled to relief because petitioner did not move to compel enforcement of the summonses and did not submit supporting evidence. The plain language of Section 7 contradicts respondents' argument: "if any person or persons so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon
Accordingly, the Court will not quash the summonses, and, instead, will grant the petition.
Respondents' motions to quash and for reconsideration or reargument are DENIED.
The petition to enforce the two arbitration summonses is GRANTED.
Respondents must comply with the summonses.