VINCENT L. BRICCETTI, District Judge.
[…] Accordingly, petitioner easily satisfies the $75,000 amount-in-controversy requirement.
Respondents argue the Court lacks authority to adjudicate the petition because a majority of the panel's arbitrators are not sitting in the Southern District of New York. Respondents did not raise this issue in their motion to dismiss. However, respondents argue they would have asserted this argument had they been permitted to submit a reply to petitioner's opposition to their original motion to dismiss.
Respondents' argument is without merit.
Section 7 permits a party to petition a United States district court "for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting" to compel compliance with a summons. 9 U.S.C. § 7. Section 7 does not authorize nationwide service of process.
Here, the summonses ordered respondents to appear at a hearing in New York City.