Washington| Change
[…] NextGear contends that under 42 Pa.C.S. §5322, a court in Pennsylvania can exercise personal jurisdiction over a non-resident defendant when that defendant owns real estate in Pennsylvania.

Section 5322(a)(1)(v) provides that "[a] tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person [ ] who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action" and, that "[t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth" includes "[t]he ownership, use or possession of any real property situate within this Commonwealth."