MALACHY E. MANNION, District Judge.
[…] NextGear states that many courts in Pennsylvania have held that "the ownership, or agreement to purchase, real estate in Pennsylvania subjects someone to personal jurisdiction in Pennsylvania for claims related to the property that is involved." It states that Antonio's purchase and subsequent transfer of ownership of real estate located in Pennsylvania, i.e., the Poconos Property, to Paul permits this court to exercise personal jurisdiction over him. It cites to, in part,
Section 5322(a)(1)(v) provides that "[a] tribunal of this Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person [ ] who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action" and, that "[t]ransacting any business in this Commonwealth" includes "[t]he ownership, use or possession of any real property situate within this Commonwealth."