Washington| Change
[…] Our Supreme Court has long recognized that "`[a]dministrative tribunals can and do provide a full and fair opportunity for litigation of an issue[.]'" Id. at 87 (quoting Hennessey v. Winslow Twp., 183 N.J. 593, 600 (2005)). Therefore, administrative tribunal decisions regarding issues that are later presented to a court may in fact trigger the doctrine of collateral estoppel. Ibid.; see also Restatement (Second) of Judgments § 27 (1982). Although N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7 states that "[a] decision of the [GRC] shall not have value as a precedent for any case initiated in Superior Court[,]" the application of collateral estoppel does not fall within this limitation.

Collateral estoppel is an equitable principle that applies