PER CURIAM.
[…] Indeed, the text itself undermines the claim, by explicitly referencing his release from incarceration in other provisions, but not as to custody and parenting time.
Nonetheless, the court was required to review the custody and parenting time provision because it affected not only defendant's rights; it affected the welfare of the child. "In custody cases, it is well settled that the court's primary consideration is the best interests of the children."
A court shall not enforce parents' custody arrangement if it is contrary to the child's best interests. N.J.S.A. 9:2-4(d) ("The court shall order any custody arrangement which is agreed to by both parents unless it is contrary to the best interests of the child."). A child is entitled to maintain and develop a relationship with each parent.