Ohio| Change
[…] Defendant raised no objection to this instruction at trial and argues for the first time on appeal that, to avoid juror confusion constituting fundamental error, the metropolitan court had an obligation to "harmonize" elements from a similar but uncharged ordinance, Albuquerque, N.M., Ordinances ch. 8, art II, § 1-39(A) (1974), and a similar but uncharged state statute, NMSA 1978, Section 66-7-317 (1978), into the jury instruction.

{12} Ordinance 8-2-1-39(A) requires that "[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until such movement can be made with safety." This language is nearly identical to that found in Section 66-7-317. See § 66-7-317(A) ("[A] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety[.]). Our Supreme Court has held that a violation of Section 66-7-317(A) is characterized by potential endangerment to the motoring public. See Archibeque v.