MEMORANDUM
[…] It regulates the precise type of "services" provided to homeowners by the Lewis Defendants, and aims to protect the homeowners' rights by requiring disclosures of certain information. See Md. Code Ann., Real Prop. § 7-301 et seq.; Johnson, 492 F. Supp. 2d at 503-04 (describing PHIFA in some detail).
The CPA aims to "set certain minimum statewide standards for the protection of consumers across the State." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 13-102(b)(1). Enacted in reaction to "mounting concern over the increase of deceptive practices in connection with sales of merchandise, real property, and services and the extension of credit," the CPA aims to increase public confidence in business practices. Id. at § 13-103(a). It applies to consumer contracts, goods, and services, id. at § 13-101.1, and generally provides penalties for unfair or deceptive trade practices. See id. at §§ 13-301, 13-303.