Ohio| Change
[…] Because Plaintiff is a prisoner proceeding pro se, the Court is obligated to conduct a preliminary screening of the Complaint. See 28 U.S.C. § 1915A (2018). Whenever a prisoner brings a civil action against government officials, the Court is obligated to screen the prisoner's complaint or petition. Id. Section 1915A states:

(a) Screening.—The court shall review, before docketing, if feasible or, in any event, as soon as practicable after docketing, a complaint in a civil action in which a prisoner seeks redress from a governmental entity or officer or employee of a governmental entity. (b) Grounds for dismissal.—On review, the court shall identify cognizable claims or dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if the complaint— (1) is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted; or (2) seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.

Id. § 1915A(a)-(b). Screening of Plaintiff's Complaint will be completed in due course. Any request to the Court for relief must be in the form of a motion. Fed. R. Civ. P. 7(b).