MARIANA R. PFAELZER, District Judge.
[…] Id. All eight of the certificates at issue were offered to the public and purchased by Guaranty Bank by April 28, 2006 — i.e., more than three years before the FDIC was appointed as receiver for Guaranty Bank. The FDIC's federal securities claims are therefore time-barred. Tolling is not available for the reasons set forth in
The FDIC alleges that the Offering Documents for the eight certificates purchased by Guaranty Bank contain material misrepresentations, in violation of Article 581-33 of the Texas Securities Act ("TSA"). Under the TSA, a plaintiff must bring suit within "three years after discovery of the untruth or omission, or after discovery should have been made by the exercise of reasonable diligence." Tex. Rev.Civ. Stat. Ann. art. 581-33(H)(2)(a).