PER CURIAM:
[…] Because NRS 630.355(1) specifically addresses where venue is proper in a contempt action arising from Board proceedings, and NRS Chapter 13's provisions are general venue statutes, we conclude that NRS 630.355(1) is the controlling statute. Cnty. of Clark, ___ Nev. at ___, 305 P.3d at 897. Dr. Jones's arguments regarding NRS Chapter 13's general venue provisions, including NRS 13.050(2)(c)'s consideration of the convenience of the witnesses, are thus unavailing.
Having concluded that NRS 630.355(1) controls venue in this matter, we now address the statute's language, which provides that venue is proper in "the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted." Although the language of the statute appears to be unambiguous, the parties each ascribe a different meaning to the statute's use of the word "proceeding." Dr. Jones contends that "proceeding" as used in the statute refers to the Board's investigation of Dr.