PER CURIAM:
[…] The district court denied Dr. Jones's motion for a change of venue, finding that under NRS 630.355(1) venue in the Second Judicial District Court was proper. This appeal followed.
On appeal, Dr. Jones argues that the district court failed to consider NRS Chapter 13, including the doctrine of forum non conveniens, in denying her motion to change venue. And because Dr. Jones and all of the witnesses are located in Clark County, Dr. Jones insists that venue is proper in Clark County.
NRS 630.355(1) states in relevant part: "If a person, in a proceeding before the Board, a hearing officer or a panel of the Board: (a) Disobeys or resists a lawful order [] ... the Board, hearing officer or panel may certify the facts to the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted." (Emphasis added.) We have previously held that a specific venue statute takes precedence over the general venue statutes. Cnty. of Clark v.