PER CURIAM:
[…] PER CURIAM:
In this appeal, we must determine where venue is appropriate for a petition for contempt, arising from a party's failure to comply with an administrative subpoena issued by the Nevada State Board of Medical Examiners, or to otherwise properly participate in a proceeding before the Board. We conclude that NRS 630.355(l )'s language, providing that venue is proper in "the district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted," means that venue lies in the county where the work of the Board takes place, rather than the county where the conduct being investigated occurred. Thus, we affirm the district court's order denying the motion to change venue.
After a preliminary investigation, respondent Nevada State Board of Medical Examiners filed an administrative complaint against appellant Carmen Jones,
In opposition to Dr. Jones's motion to change venue, the Board argued that the subpoena contempt petition against Dr. Jones was properly filed in the Second Judicial District Court because the statute governing venue for contempt petitions brought by the Board, NRS 630.355(1), provides that the Board may seek a contempt order in the "district court of the county in which the proceeding is being conducted." The Board stated that its administrative proceeding against Dr.