The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] If the statement comprises an admission of a criminal offense, it may be used as evidence in a criminal prosecution. Subject to the constraints we express in Part IV of this opinion for the protection of the offender's privilege against self-incrimination, we discern no constitutional or legal prohibition against the Parole Board using such substantive assertions to make decisions concerning the individual's status.
The Legislature plainly contemplated that its restriction on the use of polygraph "results" in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88 refers to the device's, machine-generated data, and the technical analysis of that data. Given that common-sense understanding, we turn to the next phrase of the statute, i.e., prohibiting such "results" from being "used as evidence in court to prove that a violation of [the offender's PSL or CSL status] or condition of discharge has occurred." N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88 (emphasis added).
Literally construed, this clause omits a wide range of negative consequences that an individual might face from the results of a polygraph, apart from a "violation" of the