The opinion of the Court was delivered by
[…] Those statements might convey information about the individual's past conduct, his present circumstances, or his future plans. In this sense, substantive assertions can "result" from the polygraph process. Indeed, as some of the witnesses indicated and the trial court found, the mere scheduling of a polygraph session at times will provoke a sex offender who is on PSL or CSL to make revelations, or speak about certain topics more candidly, than might occur if the offender were taking part in a routine interview with a parole officer.
As we noted in N.J.S.A. 30:4-123.88, the Legislature instructed that "[t]he results of the polygraph examination shall not be used as evidence in court to prove that a violation of the special sentence of [PSL or CSL] or condition of discharge has occurred." (Emphasis added). See also N.J.A.C. 10A:72-3.9(c) (repeating this identical proviso in the polygraph regulations).