JOHN MICHAEL VAZQUEZ, District Judge.
[…] Id. Harris also notes that he was transferred to Probation's "Low Intensity Caseload" in March 2017. Id. In opposing the motion, the United States asserts that Harris has not shown sufficient changed circumstances to justify his early release. D.E. 60. The United States notes that, for the most part, Harris justifies his motion by pointing to his compliance with his conditions and special conditions of supervised release. Id.
18 U.S.C. § 3583(e)(1) permits a court, after considering the factors in 18 U.S.C. § 3553(a), to terminate supervised release after a year if the court is "satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interests of justice." Early termination is generally left to the discretion of the court. United States v. Paterno, 2002 WL 1065682, *2 (D.N.J. April 30, 2002) (citations omitted).