By the Court, SAITTA, J.:
[…] Additionally, the NIIA is "uniquely different from industrial insurance acts of some states in that sub-contractors and independent contractors are accorded the same status as employees" and are immune from liability. Meers v. Haughton Elevator, 101 Nev. 283, 285, 701 P.2d 1006, 1007 (1985) (internal quotations omitted) (interpreting a prior version of NRS 616C.215); see also NRS 616A.210(1) ("[S]ubcontractors, independent contractors and the employees of either [are] deemed to be employees of the principal contractor for the purposes of [the NIIA].").
However, not all types of subcontractors and independent contractors are considered to be statutory employees under NRS 616A.210. Id.