Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff acknowledges that in order to pursue her claim for breaches of the Resolution Agreement, she must file a notice of claim on the defendant Buffalo Public Schools, and seeks leave pursuant to N.Y. Education Law §3813(2-a) to do so belatedly.4

ANALYSIS

N.Y. Education Law §3813(1) requires litigants to file a notice of claim in advance of a suit against a school district within three months of the accrual of such claim. The statute also provides that a court may "in its discretion . . . extend the time to serve a notice of claim". N.Y. Education Law §3813(2-a).5 However, "[t]he extension shall not exceed the time limited for the commencement of an action by the claimant". Id. Here, the statute of limitations for plaintiff's claim is one year. See N.Y. Education Law §3813(2-b); Bucalo v. East Hampton Union Free School District, 351 F.Supp.2d 33, 35 (E.D.N.Y. 2005).6