Ohio| Change
[…] Plaintiffs' arguments fail because the Dormant Commerce Clause does not protect an industry's profit margin, structure, or even its existence. See id. Rather, it ensures that states and local governments do not enact laws that protect in-state industry by burdening interstate commerce. Plaintiffs have shown no such burden here, and their Dormant Commerce Clause claim fails as a matter of law.

FEDERAL POWER ACT CLAIM

Plaintiffs argue that Section 20 of the Federal Power Act prevents the District from charging unreasonable, discriminatory, and unjust electric rates. 16 U.S.C. § 813. Section 20 of the Federal Power Act states:

When said power or any part thereof shall enter into interstate or foreign commerce the rates charged and the service rendered by any such licensee... shall be reasonable, nondiscriminatory, and just to the customer and all unreasonable discriminatory and unjust rates or services are prohibited and declared to be unlawful....

Id. Defendants have raised several arguments that they claim foreclose Plaintiffs' Federal Power Act Claim, and the Court addresses each in turn.

A. Interstate Commerce