Ohio| Change
[…] Minn. R. Crim. P. 28.02, subd. 8. The state moves to strike portions of Birts's pro se brief that contain multiple facts that are not in the record. Our review of the record confirms that it does not contain the facts identified by the state. We therefore grant the motion to strike. See State v. Breaux, 620 N.W.2d 326, 334 (Minn. App. 2001) (stating "matters not part of the record must be stricken").

Admission of Relationship Evidence

Birts argues that the district court erred by admitting relationship evidence under Minn. Stat. § 634.20. We review the district court's evidentiary rulings for an abuse of discretion. State v. Matthews, 779 N.W.2d 543, 553 (Minn. 2010).

Minnesota law provides:

Evidence of similar conduct by the accused against the victim of domestic abuse, or against other family or household members, is admissible unless the probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issue, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. `Similar conduct' includes, but is not limited to, evidence of domestic abuse . . . . `Domestic abuse' and `family or household members' have the meanings given under section 518B.01, subdivision 2.

Minn. Stat. § 634.20. Relationship evidence is offered to "illuminate the history of the relationship" of the accused and the alleged victim. State v. McCoy, 682 N.W.2d 153, 159 (Minn. 2004).