Washington| Change
[…] In re Long, 353 B.R. 1, 12 (Bankr. D. Mass. 2006) ("In order to rebut this prima facie evidence, the objecting party must produce `substantial evidence.'") (quoting United States v. Clifford (In re Clifford), 255 B.R. 258, 262 (D. Mass. 2000). But, the ultimate burden is on the debtor to establish that a given claim ought to be disallowed. Id. The Debtor has not met his burden to overcome the prima facie validity of Claim 2.

Massachusetts law determines whether the Debtor owes the disputed amount claimed by MDOR. Massachusetts General Laws, chapter 119A, section 1 provides that "the department of revenue shall be the single state agency within the commonwealth that is designated the IV-D agency pursuant to Title IV, Part D of the Social Security Act[] and hereinafter in this chapter shall be referred to as the IV-D agency." The statute authorizes the IV-D agency (i.e., MDOR) "to institute collection procedures for all arrearages which have accrued against child support payments owed pursuant to a court judgment or support order."