Washington| Change
[…] 4. There are marginal discrepancies between the Debtor's and MDOR's characterization of the amount of time the Accrual Error affected the Debtor's child support obligation. These discrepancies are not material to the Court deciding the Objection.
5. See attachment to Claim 2.
6. MDOR should have collected $125 per month, but instead it only collected $62.50 (half of $125). It sought to amend its claim to include the uncollected $62.50 for each of the months between March 11, 2008 and March 30, 2009 and to assess interest and penalties on that unpaid amount.
7. Mass. Gen. Laws. ch. 119A § 6(a) that "[t]he IV-D agency may provide by regulation for the assessment of interest and penalties."
8. "[T]he last day of each month, the date on which interest and penalties are assessed." 830 CMR 119A.6.1(2).
9. The version of the regulation effective during the time the Accrual Error caused MDOR not to collect the entire monthly amount of the Debtor's child support obligation.