Washington| Change
[…] The statute provides that "upon receipt of the necessary information and documentation from the obligor and the obligee requesting administrative review, the department shall conduct the review and render a written decision of its determination." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119A, § 17. Judicial review under this section is restricted: "[P]ursuant to relevant provisions of state and federal law, the court may review the determination made by the agency and may correct any mistakes of fact." Id. Additionally, section 6(c) provides that "[a]ny person aggrieved by a determination of the IV-D agency pursuant to this section may, upon exhaustion of the procedures for administrative review provided in section 17, seek judicial review within 45 days in the court where the order or judgment was issued or registered." Under Massachusetts law, a court may not review an agency determination until the review process provided for by statute and regulation is complete. Gordon v. Hardware Mut. Cas. Co., 361 Mass. 582, 281 N.E.2d 573, 576 (1972).