NOEL L. HILLMAN, District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff argues — through the application of agency law and the actions of Weiss-Aug — that Defendants misrepresented which policy covered him in this instance. Moreover, Plaintiff argues Defendants breached their duties of loyalty because (1) they determined Plaintiff was required to subrogate his claim and (2) the policies sold to Weiss-Aug were not uniform.
Before analyzing the parties' arguments and Plaintiff's claims, the Court lays out the elements of an ERISA fiduciary duty claim. The statutory basis for an ERISA breach of fiduciary duty claim is found at 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i). There, the statute stats: "a fiduciary shall discharge his duties with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and beneficiaries and — . . . for the exclusive purpose of . . . providing benefits to participants and their beneficiaries." 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(A)(i). The private cause of action is found at 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3).