Washington| Change
[…] To the extent that Plaintiff claims Defendants engaged in fraud because Plaintiff did not provide them permission or enter into a contract with Defendants, such claims must be dismissed because they are expressly refuted by Plaintiffs' fully executed application for the auto lease. See Defs.' Ex. B.

ii. New York Fair Credit Reporting Act ("NYFCRA") Claims

Similar to the FCRA, the NYFRCA penalizes "any person who knowingly and willfully obtains information concerning a consumer from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses..." N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380-o. Under § 380-b(b), a consumer report may be obtained for "in connection with an application ... for credit." N.Y. Gen. Bus. L. § 380-b(b). However, before doing so, the applicant must "first [be] informed in writing or in the same manner in which the application is made that (i) a consumer report may be requested in connection with such application, and (ii) the applicant upon request will be informed whether or not a consumer report was requested, and if such report was requested, informed of the name and address of the consumer reporting agency that furnished the report." Id. "Generally, courts have interpreted the federal and New York statutes similarly." Stonehart v. Rosenthal, No. 01 CIV. 651 (SAS), 2001 WL 910771, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 13, 2001) (citing See Ali v. Vikar Mgmt. Ltd., 994 F.Supp. 492 (S.D.N.Y.1998)).