Washington| Change
[…] Div. 1966).

III.

The purpose of the UFTA "is to prevent a debtor from placing his or her property beyond a creditor's reach." Gilchinsky v. Nat'l Westminster Bank N.J., 159 N.J. 463, 475 (1999). "Underlying the [UFTA] is the notion that a debtor cannot deliberately cheat a creditor by removing his property from `the jaws of execution.'" Ibid.

The UFTA clearly applies here because Cheyenne is a "debtor" and Harris is a "creditor" as defined by the UFTA. This is so because a "creditor" is "a person who has a claim" and a "debtor" is "a person who is liable on a claim." N.J.S.A. 25:2-21. A "claim" is "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured, or unsecured." Ibid.

It has long been held that a person asserting a personal injury action qualifies as a creditor. In Lange v.