Washington| Change
[…] 9. In reaching this conclusion, we do not suggest that N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b) and -27(a) are inapplicable but rather that we need not consider them in deciding the issues before us.
10. In Flood, we noted the difference in language between N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(a) and (b): Section 27a applies if "the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result. . . ." Section 27b applies if "the debtor was insolvent at that time. . . ." Insolvency in the Act is a balance sheet concept. [See 25:2-23(a)].