Washington| Change
[…] FootNotes


1. Edward, Sharon, Carol, and Cayuse, LLC, did not participate in this appeal.
2. On September 28, 2006, Blau Appraisal Company (Blau) opined that Lot 16 had a market value of $1,010,000.
3. At the same time, Blau opined that Lot 17 had a market value of $10,335,223.
4. There is apparently a workers' compensation lien in excess of $1 million on any recovery obtained by Harris in his personal injury action.
5. N.J.S.A. 34:15-8.
6. This appraisal was submitted by one of the Stabile defendants while this action was pending.
7. N.J.S.A. 13:20-7 or N.J.A.C. 7:38-2.2(a).
8. N.J.S.A. 25:2-29(a) provides as follows: In an action for relief against a transfer or obligation under this article, a creditor, subject to the limitations in [N.J.S.A.] 25:2-30, may obtain: (1) Avoidance of the transfer or obligation to the extent necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim; (2) An attachment or other provisional remedy against the asset transferred or other property of the transferee in accordance with the procedure prescribed by Chapter 26 of Title 2A of the New Jersey Statutes and by Rule 4:60 et seq. of the Rules Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey; (3) Subject to applicable principles of equity and in accordance with applicable rules of civil procedure, (a) An injunction against further disposition by the debtor or transferee, or both, of the asset transferred or of other property; (b) Appointment of a receiver to take charge of the asset transferred or of other property of the transferee; or (c) Any other relief the circumstances may require.
9. In reaching this conclusion, we do not suggest that N.J.S.A. 25:2-25(b) and -27(a) are inapplicable but rather that we need not consider them in deciding the issues before us.