Washington| Change
[…] [N.J.S.A. 25:2-27(b).]

"The premise of § 27b is that an insolvent debtor should pay debts owed to unrelated creditors before paying debts owed to corporate insiders." Flood, supra, 272 N.J. Super. at 404-05. "Insiders" include officers and directors of debtor corporations and their relatives. Id. at 407; accord N.J.S.A. 25:2-22(b)(1), (2), (6). "`Relative' means an individual related by consanguinity within the third degree as determined by the common law, a spouse, or an individual related to a spouse within the third degree as so determined, and includes an individual in an adoptive relationship within the third degree." N.J.S.A. 25:2-22. "The unifying theme among the enumerated persons is that they stand in such close relation to the debtor as to give rise to the inference that they have the ability to influence or control the debtor's actions." Gilchinsky, supra, 159 N.J. at 478.