KLAPHAKE, Judge.
[…] The complaint said in relevant part:
The complaint was dismissed on the ground that it did not present a prima facie violation of Minn.Stat. § 211B.13, and relators' request for reconsideration was denied.
Did respondents' letter violate Minn. Stat. § 211B.13?
This court reviews de novo an agency decision that "is based upon the meaning of words in a statute." In re Denial of Eller Media Co.'s Applications for Outdoor Adver. Device Permits, 664 N.W.2d 1, 7 (Minn.2003).
Minn.Stat. § 211B.13, subd. 1, provides in relevant part: "[a] person who willfully, directly or indirectly, ... promises... any money ... or other thing of monetary value ... in order to induce a voter to refrain from voting, or to vote in a particular way, at an election, is guilty of a felony." Relators argue that, because Minn.Stat. § 211B.13 includes the word "promises" and respondents' letter referred to "the $1,500 excess levy, which [respondents have] promised not to use if the referendum is successful," respondents' letter violated the statute.