Washington| Change
[…] These three marks are visible, to some degree, in the same place on each of the later pages of Exhibit 2. On the last pages, the first and third marks become very faint and dot-like, however the second mark remains fairly prominent and in the same location. These marks do not appear to have any meaning. In fact, 27 CFR § 479.113 explains the concept of conditional importation; a conditional importation is not the disallowing of part of an application, rather a conditional importation is permitted for "the purpose of examining and testing the firearm in connection with making a determination as to whether the importation or bringing in of such firearm will be authorized."
12. If either party would like to further develop the record by providing briefing on the issue of whether the warrant affidavit supports probable cause to believe Defendant engaged in tax evasion, that party should inform the Court by filing a motion for reconsideration.