Ohio| Change
[…] 25 U.S.C. § 450(a). Following these preliminary findings is a "congressional declaration of policy" which recognizes the government's duty to "respond to the strong expression of the Indian people for self-determination by assuring maximum Indian participation in the direction of educational as well as other Federal services to Indian communities so as to render such services more responsive to the needs and desires of those communities." 25 U.S.C. § 450a(a). Through the ISDA, Congress "declare[d] its commitment to . . . the establishment of a meaningful Indian self-determination policy which will permit an orderly transition from the Federal domination of programs for, and services to, Indians to effective and meaningful participation by the Indian people in the planning, conduct, and administration of those programs and services." 25 U.S.C. § 450a(b). A review of the legislative history of the ISDA demonstrates that through its passage, Congress hoped to "give substance and credibility to the concept of Indian self-determination," which it acknowledged previous legislation had failed to do.