JAMES R. PARKER, Senior District Judge.
[…] In Weed Warrior, the New Mexico Supreme Court considered "the duty imposed on insurers to offer [UM/UIM] coverage" under Section 66-5-301. Weed Warrior, 2010-NMSC-050, ¶ 1. The New Mexico Supreme Court held that Section 66-5-301 requires an automobile insurer to "offer UM/UIM coverage in an amount equal to the liability limits of the policy" and concluded "that the choice of the insured to purchase any lower amount [of UM/UIM coverage] functions as a rejection of that maximum amount of coverage statutorily possible." Id. ¶ 15.