Ohio| Change
[…] B. New Mexico Supreme Court Opinions: Weed Warrior and Jordan

Omar Arbelaez's position in this federal court lawsuit has been that the court-approved settlement agreement in the state court lawsuit should be reopened and modified based on the New Mexico Supreme Court's holdings in Weed Warrior, 2010-NMSC-050, and Jordan, 2010-NMSC-051.7 See Arbelaez Answer at 5; Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings at 4, 11.

In Weed Warrior and Jordan, the New Mexico Supreme Court interpreted New Mexico's UM/UIM statute, NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (1983), and regulation 13.12.3.9 NMAC (05/14/2004). Subsection A of Section 66-5-301 mandates uninsured motorist coverage as follows:

No motor vehicle or automobile liability policy . . . shall be delivered or issued for delivery in New Mexico . . . unless coverage is provided . . . in minimum limits . . . and such higher limits as may be desired by the insured, but up to the limits of liability specified in . . . the insured's policy, for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles . . . .

Subsection B of Section 66-5-301 provides that "[t]he uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A . . . shall include underinsured motorist coverage . . . ." Subsection C of Section 66-5-301 provides that "[t]he named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B." Regulation 13.12.3.9 NMAC states that "the rejection of the provisions covering damage caused by an uninsured or unknown motor vehicle as required in writing by the provisions of Section 66-5-301 . . . must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made a part of the policy of bodily injury