JAMES R. PARKER, Senior District Judge.
[…] In Weed Warrior and Jordan, the New Mexico Supreme Court interpreted New Mexico's UM/UIM statute, NMSA 1978, Section 66-5-301 (1983), and regulation 13.12.3.9 NMAC (05/14/2004). Subsection A of Section 66-5-301 mandates uninsured motorist coverage as follows:
Subsection B of Section 66-5-301 provides that "[t]he uninsured motorist coverage described in Subsection A . . . shall include underinsured motorist coverage . . . ." Subsection C of Section 66-5-301 provides that "[t]he named insured shall have the right to reject uninsured motorist coverage as described in Subsections A and B." Regulation 13.12.3.9 NMAC states that "the rejection of the provisions covering damage caused by an uninsured or unknown motor vehicle as required in writing by the provisions of Section 66-5-301 . . . must be endorsed, attached, stamped or otherwise made a part of the policy of bodily injury