M. CHRISTINA ARMIJO, Chief District Judge.
[…] Moreover, nothing therein creates an entitlement to continued provider status or an expectation by a provider of continued entitlement to provider status.
As to the federal regulation cited by Plaintiffs, Part 455 of the Public Health regulations "sets forth requirements for a state fraud detection and investigation program." 42 C.F.R. § 455.1. Plaintiffs specifically point to 42 C.F.R. § 455.23, which, among other requirements, states that a state agency "must send notice of its suspension of program payments" when it concludes that there are credible allegations of fraud. 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(b)(1). The notice "must include or address," among other things, "the general allegations as to the nature of the suspension action, but need not disclose any specific information concerning an ongoing investigation." 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(b)(2). At least one Federal Court of Appeals has concluded that nothing in 42 C.F.R. § 455.23 creates a constitutionally protected property interest. Levin v. Childers, 101 F.3d 44, 46 (6