Washington| Change
[…] This order moots petitioner's request for a status check (ECF No. 10).

IT THEREFORE IS ORDERED that this action is DISMISSED with prejudice because it is untimely. The clerk of the court shall enter judgment accordingly and close this action.

IT FURTHER IS ORDERED that a certificate of appealability will not issue.

IT FURTHER IS ORDERED that petitioner's request for a status check is DENIED as moot.

FootNotes


1. The relevant part of the question for petitioner was whether he had filed the petition within one year after entry of the judgment of conviction, because he did not appeal.
2. Section 202.265 was amended effective July 1, 2015, almost six months after petitioner was convicted. It creates a new category of "pneumatic gun," which is "any implement designed as a gun that may expel a ball bearing or a pellet by action of pneumatic pressure. The term includes, without limitation, a paintball gun that expels plastic balls filled with paint for the purpose of marking the point of impact." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.265(5)(c) (2015).
3. https://lvjcpa.clarkcountynv.gov/Anonymous/CaseDetail.aspx?CaseID=11519558 (last visited April 13, 2018).
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question