Washington| Change
[…] The deadly-weapon enhancement statute defines a "deadly weapon" as, in relevant part, "A dangerous or deadly weapon specifically described in NRS 202.255, 202.265, 202.290, 202.320 or 202.350." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 193.165(6)(c) (emphasis added). Section 202.265 prohibits possession of a deadly weapon in a child care facility, on school property, and in a school vehicle, but that limitation "applies only to the crime it creates and does not limit its use as a definition of a `deadly weapon.'" Berry, 212 P.3d at 1092. At the time of petitioner's crime, § 202.265 defined two devices that could apply to the airsoft gun that petitioner used. First was "[a]ny device used to mark any part of a person with paint or any other substance." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 202.265(1)(f) (2014). Second, the definition of "firearm" included "any device from which a metallic projectile, including any ball bearing or pellet, may be expelled by means of spring, gas, air or other force." Nev. Rev.