Washington| Change
[…] After setting forth his conclusion that plaintiff did not meet or equal the Listings, the entirety of the ALJ's reasoning was: "Particular attention has been given to sections 1.02 and 1.04A of the Musculoskeletal System Listings. However, the requirements of these sections are not established by the medical record."

4. Plaintiff concedes arguendo that his impairments did not "meet" the Listings, but points out that under 20 C.F.R. § 416.926(b)(1)(ii), even if impairments do not meet a Listing, "[w]e will find that your impairment is medically equivalent to that listing if you have other findings related to your impairment that are at least of equal medical significance to the required criteria." Plaintiff's argument is that the ALJ had an obligation to not just state that plaintiff's impairments were not medically equal to a Listing (as he did), but to explain why he reached that conclusion.

5. I reject plaintiff's argument.