JESSE M. FURMAN, United States District Judge:
[…] Marcus, 661 Fed.Appx. at 32 (quoting Littlejohn, 795 F.3d at 310-11). Instead, Defendants make two arguments for dismissal of Downey's ADEA claim. First, they contend that Downey's claim is barred — at least with respect to Adloox France — by Section 623(h)(2) of the Act, which provides that the statute "shall not apply where the employer is a foreign person not controlled by an American employer." 29 U.S.C. § 623(h)(2); see also id. § 630(a) (defining "person" to include "corporations" and similar entities). (Docket No. 28 ("Defs.' Mem."), at 10-11; Docket No. 36 ("Defs.' Reply"), at 6-8).