Washington| Change
[…] Based on the undisputed material facts, the Johnstons were not clients of ASLC. The Johnstons fail to present facts or evidence that ASLC owed the Johnston's a duty of professional care. And the Johnstons fail to present facts or evidence that ASLC breached any duty of care in relation to the Johnstons' hospital visits. Therefore, ASLC is entitled to summary judgment on the Johnstons' professional negligence claim.67

ASLC is not entitled to an award of attorneys' fees under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825

ASLC requests an award of attorneys' fees under Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-825,68 which provides: "[T]he court shall award reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party if the court determines that the action or defense to the action [i]s without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith."69 "A case that is `without merit' `border[s] on frivolity,' having `little weight or importance' and `no basis in law or fact.'"70 A case is "not brought or asserted in good faith" if: