Washington| Change
[…] Pitney, supra, 277 N.J. Super. at 487-88.

According to the express terms of the statute, to plead a valid contribution claim, Maxus/Tierra need only allege "that a discharge occurred for which the contribution... defendants [were] liable pursuant to... [N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g.]" N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11f(a)(2)(a). After identifying the liable parties, the court must then "allocate the costs of cleanup and removal among [the] liable parties using such equitable factors as the court determines are appropriate." Ibid.

N.J.S.A. 58:10-23.11g(c)(1) provides that "any person who has discharged a hazardous substance, or is in any way responsible for any hazardous substance, shall be strictly liable, jointly and severally, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs no matter by whom incurred." "Discharge" as used in the Spill Act, is defined broadly to include "any intentional or unintentional action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of hazardous substances into the waters or onto the lands of the State ...."