Washington| Change
[…] The Court is likewise uninformed as to the balance of hardships that might afflict both parties following the grant or denial of the permanent injunction, which would affect how broadly the Court tailors the scope of the remedy. For these reasons, the Court will not address the issue of a permanent injunction at this time.

V. ATTORNEY'S FEES

Finally, Island Life seeks an award of attorney's fees. Under the Lanham Act, an award of attorney's fees is within the district court's discretion. 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) ("The court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party.") (emphasis added). A trademark infringement case is deemed "exceptional" if the acts constituting the infringement were willful, deliberate, knowing, or malicious. Earthquake Sound Corp. v. Bumper Industries, 352 F.3d 1210, 1216 (9th Cir. 2003).