Ohio| Change
[…] Id. If the plaintiff has not "nudged [his] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible, [the] complaint must be dismissed." In re Express Scripts Holding Co. Sees, Litig., No. 16 Civ. 3338 (ER), 2018 WL 2324065, *6 (S.D.N.Y. May 22, 2018) (quoting Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570). Moreover, a complaint must be dismissed where the documents show its allegations were "demonstrably false." Bristol-Myers Squibb Secs. Litig., 31.2 F.Supp.2d 549, 569-570 (S.D.N.Y. 2004).

III. Discussion

Section 487 of the New York Judiciary Law provides that an attorney who "[i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party ... forfeits to the party injured treble damages, to be recovered in a civil action." N.Y. Jud. Law § 487. Even a single act can make an attorney liable for an intentionally deceitful or collusive act. Heriveaux v. Lopez-Reyes, No. 17-CV-9610(AJN), 2018 WL 3364391, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 10, 2018), aff'd, No. 18-1433-CV, 2019 WL 2611058 (2d Cir. 2019).