Ohio| Change
[…] Additionally, the ALJ failed to assist Plaintiff in seeking evidence to resolve an apparent gap in M.R.E.'s academic records. SSA regulations "require adjudicators to try to get . . . school records whenever they are needed to make a determination or decision regarding a child's disability." Social Security Ruling ("SSR") 09-2p(IV): Title XVI: Determining Childhood Disability — Documenting a Child's Impairment-Related Limitations, 74 Fed. Reg. 7525 (Feb. 18, 2009); see also 20 C.F.R. 416.924a(a)(2)(iii) ("If you go to school, we will ask for information from your teachers and other school personnel about how you are functioning on a day-to-day basis . . .). Here, at the time the ALJ issued his January, 2014, decision, the most recent academic document was a teacher questionnaire prepared by Ms.