Ohio| Change
[…] 50. The academic records included: two PS 35 report cards, one of which was completed at the end of third term of 2011 (AR 262), and the other following the spring term of 2012 (AR 260); and two teacher questionnaires, the first of which was completed by Ms. Berman, of PS 35, on August 8, 2012 (AR 248-57), and the second was prepared by Ms. Sutorius, M.R.E.'s teacher at PS 96, on October 21, 2012. AR 410-17.
51. Faced with this situation, it was well within the ALJ's discretion to direct M.R.E. to attend a consultative examination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(b)(2)(iii) ("If the evidence is consistent but we have insufficient evidence to determine whether you are disabled, . . . [w]e may ask you to undergo a consultative examination at our expense[.]"). His failure to do so indicates an area where further development of the record could have been made.
52. Indeed, the ALJ noted that, but for the two non-examining sources, no medical professionals offered an opinion regarding M.R.E.'s performance in the six domains. AR 40-42.