Ohio| Change
[…] Loan One was paid off in less than a month by Loan Two. Loan Two was paid off by a loan a little over nine months after the inception date. No adverse action was taken by Respondent against Claimant or his credit. As Loan One and Loan Two were not unconscionable and no other rationale for damages has been proved to the Arbitrator, I find there are no actual damages due Respondent to Claimant. This leaves the Arbitrator with the Unfair Practices Act, supra. Section 57-12-3 NMSA defines unfair practices as "(U)nfair or deceptive trade practices and unconscionable trade practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce ...". I have already determined that Respondent's activities are not unconscionable. The loan documents offer the loan to Claimant under the New Mexico Small Loan Act, Section 58-15-1 NMSA et seq.