Ohio| Change
[…] The Court took judicial notice of the docket in the adversary case and in the main bankruptcy case. See St. Louis Baptist Temple, Inc. v. Fed. Deposit Ins. Corp., 605 F.2d 1169, 1172 (10th Cir. 1979) (holding that a court may sua sponte take judicial notice of its docket); LeBlanc v. Salem (In re Mailman Steam Carpet Cleaning Corp.), 196 F.3d 1, 8 (1st Cir. 1999) (same).
3. In August 2013, Defendant John Williams bought the first mortgage loan. At that time, the loan balance was about $13,000.
4. See N.M.S.A. § 39-5-18(A), which states in part "After sale of real estate pursuant to the order, judgment or decree of foreclosure in the district court, the real estate may be redeemed by the former defendant owner of the real estate or by any junior mortgagee or other junior lienholder whose rights were judicially determined in the foreclosure proceeding."
5. In the Tenth Circuit, the standards for sanctioning violations of the automatic stay and the discharge injunction appear to be identical, or nearly so.