PER CURIAM:
[…] Gagliardo v. Arlington Cent. Sch. Dist., 489 F.3d 105, 108 (2d Cir.2007) (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5)); see also Walczak v. Florida Union Free Sch. Dist., 142 F.3d 119, 132 (2d Cir.1998).
"Parents who ... believe that a FAPE is not being provided to their child may unilaterally enroll the child in a private school and seek tuition reimbursement from the school district" by filing what is known as a "due process complaint." Hardison, 773 F.3d at 376 (citations and internal quotation marks omitted); N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1); 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(10)(C)(ii). The due process complaint may challenge "any matter relating to the identification, evaluation, or educational placement of the child, or the provision of a free appropriate public education." 20 U.S.C. § 1415(b)(6)(A). "Filing the complaint triggers an administrative procedure by which the board of education appoints an Independent Hearing Officer (`IHO') who conducts a formal hearing and fact-finding." Hardison, 773 F.3d at 376; N.Y. Educ. Law § 4404(1).