MICHAEL J. DAVIS, District Judge.
[…] Defendant argues that there was no evidence that he received any federal workers' compensation benefits as a result of the false statements that he made during the ruse interview on September 10, 2014. He asserts that the benefits he received were issued as a result of his submissions of the CA-7 forms and his statements to his doctors; however, the jury acquitted him of the Counts related to his statements in a CA-7 form and his statements to his doctors. Thus, the Court should reduce Count 2 from a felony to a misdemeanor.
Title 18 U.S.C. § 1920 provides for a maximum term of imprisonment of not more than five years, "but if the amount of the benefits falsely obtained does not exceed $1,000, such person shall be punished by a fine under this title, or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both."
The Jury Instructions instructed the jury that Count 2 had four elements:
(Jury Instruction No. 9.)
The jury was instructed: