Ohio| Change
[…] Specifically:

When any person, firm, company, association, or corporation employing a commission salesperson in this state terminates the salesperson . . . the employer shall promptly pay the salesperson, at the usual place of payment, commissions earned through the last day of employment. . . . If the employer terminates the salesperson . . . the employer shall pay the salesperson's commissions earned through the last day of employment on demand no later than three working days after the salesperson's last day of work.

Minn. Stat. § 181.145, subds. 2(a), (b). "`[C]ommissions earned through the last day of employment' means commissions due for services or merchandise which have actually been delivered to and accepted by the customer by the final day of the salesperson's employment." Id., subd. 1.

The penalty for violating the duty to promptly pay commissions is the commissions due plus 1/15 of the unpaid commissions each day that the employer is late, not to exceed 15 days.