Washington| Change
[…] Portadin, 163 N.J. 677, 688 (2000) (citations omitted). Second, this court must determine whether that error "may have affected the trial's result." Walker, supra, 445 N.J. Super. at 120 (quoting Washington, supra, 219 N.J. at 351).

In this case, plaintiff maintains the court inappropriately used Model Jury Charge (Civil), 5.30C, "Left-Hand Turn" (1991), because N.J.S.A. 39:4-123 does not apply to bicyclists. However, according to N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.1(a), "[e]very person riding a bicycle upon a roadway shall be granted all of the rights and shall be subject to all of the duties applicable to the driver of a vehicle by chapter four of Title 39." See also Schomp v. Wilkens, 206 N.J.Super. 95, 99-102 (App. Div. 1985) (concluding a bicyclist's violations of Title 39 could be charged to the jury as evidence of negligence).