Washington| Change
[…] Walker, supra, 445 N.J. Super. at 121.

Next, plaintiff asserts the trial court's jury instructions were inappropriate because the jury could have found plaintiff was not travelling on the "roadway." Plaintiff's argument is contrary to the record. In fact, plaintiff's expert testified plaintiff "entered the roadway . . . where impact occurred."

Separate from challenges to the left-hand turn charge, plaintiff asserts charging the jury regarding N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.2 and N.J.S.A. 39:4-126 also constituted reversible error. N.J.S.A. 39:4-14.2 requires "[e]every person operating a bicycle upon a roadway shall ride as near to the right side of the roadway as practicable." Plaintiff's arguments on those points merely rephrase his meritless arguments challenging the appropriateness of the left-hand turn charge. We reject them for the same reasons.

In short, plaintiff's claims of error regarding the trial court's left-hand turn charge lack merit.