Washington| Change
[…] Finally, the court stated that appellant's expert was qualified to provide an admissible expert causation opinion under section 145.682, but that the "issue is moot since this Court has found [appellant's] affidavits deficient in two other areas." Appellant subsequently filed a notice of appeal and respondents filed a notice of related appeal pertaining to Goldsmith's qualification as an expert.

DECISION

I.

Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 2, provides that, "[i]n an action alleging malpractice, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, against a health care provider which includes a cause of action as to which expert testimony is necessary to establish a prima facie case," the plaintiff must, among other requirements, serve on the defendant an affidavit of expert identification. See Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4 (setting forth requirements for affidavit of expert identification). There is, however, a limited exception to the expert-testimony requirement.