Washington| Change
[…] See Sorenson v. St. Paul Ramsey Med. Ctr., 457 N.W.2d 188, 190 (Minn. 1990). But construing the requirements of section 145.682 requires statutory interpretation, a question of law that we review de novo. Tousignant, 615 N.W.2d at 58.

"The Minnesota legislature enacted Minn. Stat. § 145.682 for the purpose of eliminating nuisance medical malpractice lawsuits by requiring plaintiffs to file [expert] affidavits verifying that their allegations of malpractice are well-founded." Stroud v. Hennepin Cnty. Med. Ctr., 556 N.W.2d 552, 555 (Minn. 1996). Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4(a), provides that the expert affidavit "must be signed by each expert listed in the affidavit and by the plaintiff's attorney." The failure of a plaintiff to comply with subdivision 4 because of deficiencies in the affidavits compels the mandatory dismissal of the malpractice claim with prejudice. Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 6(c); Broehm v. Mayo Clinic Rochester, 690 N.W.2d 721, 726 (Minn. 2005).