Ohio| Change
[…] Matter of Daniel C., 99 A.D.2d 35, 41, 472 N.Y.S.2d 666, 671-72 aff'd sub nom. Matter of Adoption of Daniel C., 63 N.Y.2d 927, 473 N.E.2d 31 (1984) (internal citations omitted). In this case, the statute refers only to "consumers," and the Court should not substitute its judgment for that of the Legislature by adding the New York limitation.

Moreover, in other New York protection statutes, the Legislature has included language limiting the reach of the statute to persons or transactions with some nexus to New York State. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 538 ("No person, firm, corporation, or other business entity, regardless of its form of organization, shall deceptively cause computer software to be copied onto the computer or internet-capable device of a consumer in this state.") (emphasis added); N.Y. Gen. Bus.