Ohio| Change
[…] D. FCRA and NYFCRA Claims

1. Statute of Limitations

Defendants next assert that the claims of Plaintiffs Moore and Rivera under the FCRA and NYFCRA are untimely. Actions alleging FCRA violations must be brought "not later than the earlier of (1) 2 years after the date of discovery by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability; or (2) 5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs." 15 U.S.C. § 1681p. Under the NYFCRA, actions must be brought "within two years from the date on which the liability arises, except that where a defendant has materially and willfully misrepresented any information required under this article to be disclosed to an individual and the information so misrepresented is material to the establishment of the defendant's liability to that individual under this article, the action may be brought at any time within two years after the discovery by the individual of the misrepresentation." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 380-n.

Counts III-X of the Complaint assert claims under the FCRA and NYFCRA concerning allegations that Defendants' wrongfully accessed Plaintiffs' credit reports and made adverse entries in Plaintiffs' credit reports.