Ohio| Change
[…] Moreover, in other New York protection statutes, the Legislature has included language limiting the reach of the statute to persons or transactions with some nexus to New York State. See, e.g., N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 538 ("No person, firm, corporation, or other business entity, regardless of its form of organization, shall deceptively cause computer software to be copied onto the computer or internet-capable device of a consumer in this state.") (emphasis added); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 455 ("For the purposes of this article, a person or entity shall be considered as engaged in the business of budget planning in New York, and subject to this article and the licensing and other requirements of article twelve-C of the banking law, if such person or entity solicits budget planning business within this state and, in connection with such solicitation, enters into a contract for budget planning with an individual then resident in this state.") (emphasis added); N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 480 ("The legislature hereby declares that this article shall be deemed an exercise of the police power of this state for the protection of the lives, health and safety of citizens in this state and of their property.") (emphasis added).