Washington| Change
[…] N.J. Election Law Enf't Comm'n v. DiVincenzo, 445 N.J.Super. 187, 200 (App. Div. 2016) (quoting 1991 Formal Op. Att'y Gen. N.J. No. 3 (May 7, 1991)); see also Ross v. Miller, 115 N.J.L. 61, 64 (1935) (explaining that "use of the phrase `a majority of all the members' of the councilmanic body, both in relation to the number constituting a quorum and in prescribing the requisites of valid action, [means] . . . the full membership commanded by the act, and not a reduced body, however occurring").

Thus, because N.J.S.A. 40A:9-22.9 states that Board decisions on ethics issues must "be made by no less than two-thirds of all members of the [B]oard," at least six of the Board's eight statutorily-commanded members had to participate in the decision it rendered in this case. However, only four Board members considered Carter's appeal.