DAVID N. HURD, District Judge.
[…] Indeed, "[w]here an attorney is interposed as an intermediary between a debt collector and a consumer, we assume the attorney, rather than the FDCPA, will protect the consumer from a debt collector's . . . behavior."
Carubia's second cause of action alleges that although "[d]efendant won the traverse hearing and wanted a trial. . . . defendant never intended to pursue a trial against plaintiff." Compl. ¶ 13. According to plaintiff, this violated § 1692e(5).
Section 1692e generally prohibits the use of "any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e. This proscription includes, but is not limited to, a "threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken." § 1692e(5). For example, "an explicit threat of litigation or an implication that legal action is inevitable, when such is not the case, will violate § 1692e(5)."