DAVID N. HURD, District Judge.
[…] An actionable FDCPA violation requires a showing that: (1) the plaintiff is a "consumer" who allegedly owes the debt or a person who has been the object of efforts to collect a consumer debt; (2) the defendant collecting the debt is considered a "debt collector"; and (3) the defendant has engaged in an act or omission in violation of the FDCPA's requirements.
The definitions of these terms are fairly straightforward. The Act defines a "consumer" as "any natural person obligated or allegedly obligated to pay any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). Similarly, it defines a "debt collector" as any person "who regularly collects . . . debts owed . . . another" or a person involved "in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts." § 1692a(6). And although the Act sets forth a non-exhaustive list of proscribed practices, generally speaking it "forbids collectors from engaging in unfair, deceptive, or harassing behavior."