DAVID N. HURD, District Judge.
[…] In any event, "litigants in state court already enjoy myriad procedural and substantive protections from fraudulent and deceptive practices[] [that make] resort to the FDCPA [] unnecessary."
Carubia's third cause of action alleges that the process server "had not obtained permission from the landlord to be on the property" and "harassed the tenant that lived upstairs . . . for information about [plaintiff's] whereabouts." Compl. ¶ 14. According to plaintiff, this "harassing [of] third parties for information" violated § 1692d.
Section 1692d "specifically prohibits conduct `the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt.'"
Nevertheless, Carubia fails to state a claim under this provision because he fails to allege that these events directly impacted him.