DAVID N. HURD, District Judge.
[…] Importantly, "[t]he question of whether a debt collector's action violates the FDCPA is determined objectively from the viewpoint of the `least sophisticated consumer.'"
Carubia's first cause of action alleges that, prior to the state court traverse hearing, "the defendant's attorney [] entered [the] room where [he] was meeting with [his] attorney, at the courthouse . . ., [] probably for the purpose of discussing out of court settlement options and probably at the behest of the judge." Compl. ¶ 9a. According to plaintiff, this violated § 1692c(a)(2) because it "had the effect of communication with [him] before clearing it with [his] attorney first."
Section 1692c(a)(2) forbids a debt collector from communicating directly with a consumer "if the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney with respect to such debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692c(a)(2)). "In order to prevail under § 1692c(a)(2), [a] plaintiff must prove that defendants contacted him [or her] with