SIEVERS, Judge.
[…] Because the court had no evidence upon which it could base its findings, we find in our de novo review that the evidence is insufficient to support entry of the protection order.
Even if Felicia's petition and affidavit had been offered and received into evidence, the evidence would still be insufficient to support entry of the harassment protection order. Felicia must prove a "course of conduct" to satisfy the definition of harassment. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311.02(2) (Reissue 2008). Section 28-311.09 states that "[a]ny victim who has been harassed as defined by section 28-311.02 may file a petition and affidavit for a harassment order. . . ." And § 28-311.02(2) states in part:
Appellate courts give statutory language its plain and ordinary meaning and will not resort to interpretation to ascertain the meaning of statutory words which are plain, direct, and unambiguous. Schuyler Apt. Partners v. Colfax Cty.