Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

Mindy argues that the juvenile court erred in denying the motions to transfer the proceedings to the tribal court. Both motions to transfer were filed a few weeks after the State filed its petition to adjudicate the children.

Neb.Rev.Stat. § 43-1504(2) (Reissue 2008) provides:

In any state court proceeding for the foster care placement of, or termination of parental rights to, an Indian child not domiciled or residing within the reservation of the Indian child's tribe, the court, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, shall transfer such proceeding to the jurisdiction of the tribe, absent objection by either parent, upon the petition of either parent or the Indian custodian or the Indian child's tribe, except that such transfer shall be subject to declination by the tribal court of such tribe.

The party opposing a transfer of jurisdiction to the tribal courts has the burden of establishing that good cause not to transfer the matter exists. In re Interest of Brittany C. et al., supra.