Washington| Change
[…] Plaintiff relies on the ERISA statute and corresponding regulations and case law.

a. The Contents of the Weiss-Aug ERISA Plan Document

Plaintiff's first argument centers on Weiss Aug's Form 5500. Before analyzing the arguments, additional context is appropriate. Form 5500 is a document submitted by an ERISA plan administrator to the Internal Revenue Service ("IRS"), which, in turn, provides copies to the Department of Labor ("DOL"). Form 5500, also referred to as the "annual report" generally shows financial information concerning an employer-sponsored benefit plan. See 29 U.S.C. § 1023.

When an employer-sponsored benefit plan contains any benefits "purchased from and guaranteed by an insurance company, insurance service, or other similar organization" then a Schedule A must be attached for every defined benefit plan. 29 U.S.C. § 1023(e). In fact, Schedule A itself instructs the filer to "[p]rovide information for each contract on a separate Schedule A."