Washington| Change
[…] In responding to these arguments, the State contends, among other things, that the trial court should have dismissed Ryerson's complaint for lack of jurisdiction.

N.J.S.A. 59:10A-1 provides that, except as otherwise provided in N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2,

the Attorney General shall, upon a request of an employee or former employee of the State, provide for the defense of any action brought against such State employee or former State employee on account of an act or omission in the scope of his employment.

N.J.S.A. 59:10A-2 states that:

[t]he Attorney General may refuse to provide for the defense of an action . . . if [the Attorney General] determines that: a. the act or omission was not within the scope of employment; or b. the act or the failure to act was because of actual fraud, willful misconduct or actual malice; or c. the defense of the action or proceeding by the Attorney General would create a conflict of interest between the State and the employee or former employee.

In Prado v.