Washington| Change
[…] To the extent we have not addressed them directly, the balance of defendants' arguments lack sufficient merit to warrant discussion in a written opinion. R. 2:11-3(e)(1)(E).

Reversed in part, affirmed in part, and remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

FootNotes


1. The complaint also named Schultes' president and two of its employees as defendants. For the sake of simplicity, we refer to the company and those employees collectively as "Schultes."
2. N.J.S.A. 2A:53A-27 provides: In any action for damages for personal injuries, wrongful death or property damage resulting from an alleged act of malpractice or negligence by a licensed person in his profession or occupation, the plaintiff shall, within 60 days following the date of filing of the answer to the complaint by the defendant, provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices.
3. It is undisputed that through special legislation Berlin received $1 million in compensation.
4. The record does not contain an order denying Berlin's cross-motion.
5. The appellate record does not contain a copy of Getchell's deposition testimony if he was deposed.