NELSON S. ROMÁN, District Judge.
[…] See Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 4(k)(1)(A) (service of process is effective to establish personal jurisdiction over a defendant "who is subject to the jurisdiction of a court of general jurisdiction in the state where the district court is located"). Daimler AG v. Bauman, 571 U.S. 117, 125, 134 S.Ct. 746, 753, 187 L. Ed. 2d 624 (2014). In New York, therefore, personal jurisdiction will be proper where service is effective pursuant to New York Civil Practice Law ("CPLR") and Rules and New York Education Law.
NY CPLR Section 311 provides that personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons "upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 311 (emphasis added). Since school district and school district officers are municipal officers, service upon them need also further comply with the specifics of New York Education Law.