Ohio| Change
[…] Board of Review, 191 N.J.Super. 602 (App. Div. 1983)."

We must "give due regard to the opportunity of the one who heard the witnesses to judge their credibility." Logan v. Bd. of Review, 299 N.J.Super. 346, 348 (App. Div. 1997). The Tribunal, which heard the testimony of the parties, found, by a preponderance of the evidence, that Ficken had in fact received the FMLA notice, thereby finding her testimony that she did not, incredible. The Board disagreed, but did not give specific reasons for rejecting the findings with regard to the Tribunal's credibility determination. Cf. N.J.S.A. 52:14B-10(c) (An agency head may only reject the ALJ's credibility findings after he or she determines "from a review of the record that the findings are arbitrary, capricious or unreasonable or are not supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record." In doing so, "the agency head shall state with particularity the reasons for rejecting the findings and shall make new or modified findings supported by sufficient, competent, and credible evidence in the record.").